The Plebeians Jazz Club1961 - 1968

In the 1960s this was the place to be. In a packed sweaty room it hosted artists ranging from Rod Stewart, Skatellites, Graham Bond Organisation, through to Jimmy Cliff & Shakedown Story

image

The Plebeians Jazz Club 1961 - 1968


1961

Date

Performers

Apr-01 K. P. Gill’s Band (Opening night)
Apr-08 Central Jazz Band
Apr-15 Drag Kirby Band (assumed name for K. P. Gill)
May-27 Leon Zack
Jun-03 Wool City Stompers
Jun-24 K. P. Gill’s Band
Jul-15 Pete Hartigan
Jul-22 Johnny Tippet Jazz Band
Jul-29 K. P. Gill’s Band
Aug-19 Ed O’Donnell
Sep-02 Crescent City Jazz Band
Sep-23 Crescent City jazz Band
Nov-18 Ed O’Donnell

1962

Date

Performers

Jun-16 Ed O’Donnell
Aug-08 Darktown Jazzmen
Sep-01 White Eagles Jazz Band/The Just Jazzmen/Modern Group
Sep-12 Darktown Jazzmen
Sep-15 Pete Hartigan
Sep-22 K. P. Gill’s Band (advertised as K. P. Smith & Hot Seven)
Sep-29 Ged Hone Ragtime Jazz Band
Oct-03 Darktown Jazz
Oct-10 White Eagles Jazz
Oct-13 Ed O’Donnell
Oct-24 White Eagles Jazz (Every Wednesday)
Oct-31 White Eagles Jazz
Nov-10 Ed O’Donnell & Johnny Burns
Nov-17 Johnny Tippet
Nov-24 K. P. Gill’s Band
Nov-28 Johnny Burns Quintet
Dec-01 Ed O’Donnell
Dec-15 Ged Hone Ragtime Jazz Band
Dec-29 Ed O’Donnell

1963

Date

Performers

Jan-26 Ed O’Donnell
Feb-23 Leon Zack
Mar-02 Pete Hartigans Serious Jazzmen
Mar-03 Reelement Discotheque began.
Mar-09 Ed O’Donnell
Mar-30 B. Mort’s Tennis Band
Apr-06 Ed O’Donnell
May-11 Ed O’Donnell
May-25 White Eagles Jazz Band with Harry Looyah!
Jun-08 Ed O’Donnell
Jun-29 Ed O’Donnell
Jul-31 Reelement
Sep-14 Ed O’Donnell
Sep-21 Savannah Jazz Band
Sep-28 Drag Kirby
Oct-05 Ed O’Donnell
Oct-12 Savannah Jazz Band
Oct-19 Ed O’Donnell
Nov-02 Pete Hartigan
Dec-14 Ed O’Donnell
Dec-20 The Big Three

1964

Date

Performers

Sep-20 Jimmy Powell and Five Dimensions
Nov-29 Five Dimensions
Dec-19 London City Stompers

1965

Date

Performers

Jan-09 Original Downtown Syncopaters
Jan-16 Ed O’Donnell
Feb-13 Ed O’Donnell
Feb-28 Victor Bronx Blues Train
Apr-03 Ed O’Donnell
May-05 Ed O’Donnell
May-29 Victor Bronx blues Train
Jun-05 Rod Stewart
Jun-08 Red Gleen Tennis Souls
Jun-12 Hickory Stix
Jun-19 Hogsnort Rupert
Jun-27 Victor Bronx Blues Train
Jul-03 Blues & Roots
Jul-17 Hipster Image
Jul-24 Wynder K Frog
Jul-31 Victor Bronx Blues Train
Aug-07 The Action
Aug-21 Wynder K Frog
Aug-28 Victor Bronx Blues Train
Sep-04 Graham Bond Organisation
Sep-11 Jimmy Powell
Sep-14 Blues & Roots
Sep-16 The New Folks
Sep-18 St. Louis Union
Sep-25 Victor Bronx Blues Train
Oct-02 Wynder K Frog
Oct-14 Bob & Carol Pegg
Oct-16 Blues & Roots
Oct-23 Ivans Meads
Oct-30 St. Louis Union
Nov-06 Victor Bronx & Sermonettes
Nov-27 Wynder K Frog
Dec-04 Blues Unlimited
Dec-18 Thursday’s Children
Dec-24 Victor Bronx Big Band
Dec-27 Jimmy Powell
Dec-31 Victor Bronx

1966

Date

Performers

Jan-01 Wynder K Frog
Jan-08 Griz Ribald foot & Mouth Sounds
Jan-09 St. Louis Union
Jan-22 Joe Cocker Big Blues Band
Jan-29 Godfrey’s Grit ‘n’ Soul Band
Feb-05 Koobas – Thursday’s Children
Feb-12 Lost Souls
Feb-19 St Lois Union
Feb-26 The Score
Mar-03 Chris Farlow & The Thunderbirds / Thursday’s Children
Mar-12 Godfrey’s Grit & Soul Band
Apr-02 Clayton Squares
Apr-09 Blue Monks
Apr-11 Godfrey’s Grit & Soul Band
May-14 The Score
May-21 Dave Anthony’s Mood
May-28 Earl Henderson Soul Band
Jun-01 St Louis Union
Jun-04 Topical Boot Company
Jun-11 The Roll Movement
Jun-18 Victor Bronx
Jun-25 Clayton Squares
Jul-07 Jimmy Winston
Jul-30 Richard Kent Style
Aug-27 Blue Monks
Sep-03 Roll Movement
Sep-10 Steam Packet
Sep-24 Midnight Train
Oct-01 Jimmy Powell
Oct-29 Herbie Goins
Nov-12 Wynder K Frog
Nov-19 Alan Brown Set
Dec-03 Errol Dixon Soul Orchestra (Root & Jenny Jackson!)
Dec-17 Shotgun Express
Dec-26 Victor Bronx Blues Train
Dec-31 Root & Jenny Jackson

1967

Date

Performers

Jan-14 Soul Sisters
Jan-22 Root n’ Jenny Jackson
Jan-28 Joyce Bond
Mar-11 Alan Brown Set
Mar-27 Drifters (they were really the Invitations)
Apr-08 Root n’ Jenny Jackson
Apr-15 Ronnie Jones
Apr-22 Tonicks with Joey Young
May-16 Mike Cotton Sound with Lucas
May-13 Jimmy Cliff & Shakedown Sound
May-27 Milton James
Jun-24 Jimmy Cliff & Shakedown Sound
Jul-29 Skatelites
Aug-19 Root n’ Jenny Jackson
Aug-26 Ellison Hog Line
Sep-09 Root n’ Jenny Jackson
Sep-30 The Webb and John L. Watson
Oct-14 Jimmy Cliff & Shakedown Sound
Oct-28 Horatio Soul and the Square Deals
Nov-18 Ronnie Jones
Dec-02 Bobby Johnson & Atoms
Dec-23 Root n’ Jenny Jackson
Dec-30 Mike Cotton Sound with Lucas

1968

Date

Performers

Jan-13 Sugar Simone
Feb-03 Fantastics
Feb-24 Root n’ Jenny Jackson and the Hightimers
Apr-13 Hammer
Apr-27 Jimmy Parker & Soul Supply
May-04 Ellison Hog Line featuring Nelson Fletcher

First three dates were at Martin's Mill, Pellon Lane, Halifax. All others were in Upper George Yard.