Alexandra Hall1962 - 1969

Around 500 gigs held over 8 years

image

From the mid-fifties until the early 60's Harry Nicholl and His Alexandrians were the Resident Dance Band who towards the end of 1961 featured the Nicolodian Trad Group. They ceased to be the resident band in January 1962 after 23 years. Various dance bands were then used and in February were occasionally supported by a 'rock' group. These are listed as follows:-


1962

Date

Main Performers

Support Artist

10-Feb Sat Tommy Simms and His Orchestra The Scorpions Rock Group
03-Mar Sat Eddie Bell and His Orchestra Chad Wayne and The Sundowners
17-Mar Sat Les Gill and His Orchestra Chad Wayne and The Sundowners
21-Apr Sat Eddie Bell and His Orchestra Chad Wayne and The Sundowners
07-Jul Sat The Belvederes Dance Orchestra Chad Wayne and The Sundowners
11-Aug Sat Eddie Bell and His Orchestra Chad Wayne and The Sundowners
29-Sep Sat Eddie Bell and His Orchestra Chad Wayne and The Sundowners
06-Oct Sat The Belvederes Dance Orchestra The Rivals Rhythm Group
13-Oct Sat Eddie Bell and His Orchestra The Silver Knights Rhythm Group
20-Oct Sat Tommy Simms and His Orchestra The Sundowners
27-Oct Sat Eddie Bell and His Orchestra Jim Riley and The Nite Beats
17-Nov Sat Eddie Bell and His Orchestra The Silver Knights Rhythm Group
24-Nov Sat The Belvederes Dance Orchestra The Sundowners
24-Dec Mon Eddie Bell and His Orchestra The Sundowners
26-Dec Wed Eddie Bell and His Orchestra The Sundowners
31-Dec Mon Tommy Simms and His Orchestra The Sundowners

1963

Date

Main Performers

Support Artist

05-Jan Sat The Belvederes Orchestra The Sundowners
12-Jan Sat Tommy Simms Orchestra The Silver Knights Group
19-Jan Sat Tommy Simms Orchestra The Silver Knights Group
26-Jan Sat Tommy Simms Orchestra The Silver Knights Group
02-Feb Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra The Sundowners
09-Feb Sat Tommy Simms Orchestra The Silver Knights Group
16-Feb Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra The Sundowners
23-Feb Sat Tommy Simms Orchestra Rock Session with records
02-Mar Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra Rock Session with records
09-Mar Sat Tommy Simms Orchestra Rock Session with records
16-Mar Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra Rock Session with records
23-Mar Sat Tommy Simms Orchestra Rock Session with records
30-Mar Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra
06-Apr Sat Tommy Simms Orchestra
13-Apr Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra
20-Apr Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra
27-Apr Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra
04-May Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra Dino and The Travellers
11-May Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra Dino and The Travellers
18-May Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra Bobby and The Blue Stars
25-May Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra The Outlaws
01-Jun Sat Dino and The Travellers Eddie Bell Orchestra
08-Jun Sat Mort Draygen and The Diamonds Eddie Bell Orchestra
15-Jun Sat Closed until after July Holidays
27-Jul Sat Dino and The Travellers Eddie Bell Orchestra
03-Aug Sat Freddie Fawcett Orchestra Ray Dayne and The Sundowners
10-Aug Sat Tommy Simms Orchestra Dino and The Travellers
17-Aug Sat Ray Dayne and The Sundowners Eddie Bell Orchestra
24-Aug Sat Eddie Bell Dance Orchestra Dino and The Travellers
31-Aug Sat Lord Troy and his Crazy Tramps The Ritz Dixie-Land Trad Jazz Group
07-Sep Sat Bobby Dean and The RBJ's Freddie Fawcett and His Music
14-Sep Sat Dino and The Travellers Eddie Bell Orchestra
21-Sep Sat Billy Silver and The Lawmen Eddie Bell Orchestra
28-Sep Sat Phill Plant and The Planets Eddie Bell Orchestra
05-Oct Sat Bob and The Strangers Eddie Bell Orchestra
12-Oct Sat Dave Vernon and The Vulcans Eddie Bell Orchestra
19-Oct Sat Bobby Dean and The RBJ's Eddie Bell Orchestra
26-Oct Sat Jonny Dawn and The Storm Riders Del Torr and The Orbits
02-Nov Sat Ivan D. Juniors Bobby and The Blue Stars
09-Nov Sat Viv Richardo and The Four Just Men Dave Arron and The Crusaders
16-Nov Sat Billy Silver and The Lawmen Dave Vernon and The Vulcans
23-Nov Sat Mark Fender and The Trackers The Star Makers
30-Nov Sat The Delcadoes Bobby Dean and The RBJ's
07-Dec Sat The Crazy Tramps The Stormville Five
14-Dec Sat Steve and The Hellycats The Fugitives with Danny Arroll
21-Dec Sat Mike Sagar and The Tornadoes Dave Allen and The Astrols
26-Dec Thu Dave Vernon and The Vulcans Freddie Fawcett and His Music
31-Dec Tue Dino and The Travellers Tommy Simms Orchestra

1964

Date

Main Performers

Support Artist

04-Jan Sat Van Dyke and The Dutchmen Johnny Dawn and The Storm Riders
11-Jan Sat The Four Just Men Bobby Dean and The RBJ's
18-Jan Sat Del Tor and The Orbits Stormville Five
25-Jan Sat Billy Silver and The Lawmen Delladoes
01-Feb Sat Johnny Gold and The Escorts Les Paul and Telstar
08-Feb Sat Dave Arran and The Crusaders Mark Fender and The Trackers
15-Feb Sat The Ravons Hi Five
22-Feb Sat The Consorts Dave Vernon and The Vulcans
29-Feb Sat The Blue Rockets Ricky Martell and The Method
07-Mar Sat Denny Laine and The Diplomats The Fabulous Falcons
14-Mar Sat Rhythm and Blues Incorporated Logger and The Lumberjacks
21-Mar Sat Eddie G. Martin and The Sabres Mort Draygen and The Diamonds
28-Mar Sat The Agranauts The Countdowns
30-Mar Mon The Fabulous Dominators John Trivolla and The Travellers
04-Apr Sat The Cyclones Tracy Steele and The Sovereigns
11-Apr Sat Eddie Martin and The Sabres Mort Draygen and The Diamonds
18-Apr Sat The Method Dave Vernon and The Vulcans
25-Apr Sat Lea Castle and The Barons Lea Wayne and The Falcons
02-May Sat Dave Vernon and The Vulcans The Strollers
09-May Sat Paul Stevens & The Emporers of Rhythm The Vendetas
16-May Sat Eddie Martin and The Sabres Swinging Detroits
23-May Sat The Method The Defiant
30-May Sat Dave Vernon and The Vulcans Dino and The Travellers
06-Jun Sat The Cyclones Dene and The Defiants
13-Jun Sat The Beat Boys The Strollers
20-Jun Sat
27-Jun Sat Eddie Martin and The Sabres Johnny Concuroes
04-Jul Sat The Five Ramblers The King Bees
11-Jul Sat Closed for two weeks- Wakes holiday
24-Jul Sat The Blood Group The Lizards
01-Aug Sat The Travellers and Brenda The Evergreens
08-Aug Sat Keith Powell and The Valets The Chantons
15-Aug Sat The Secrets Johnny Neale
22-Aug Sat Nelsons Columbs The Chuck Fowler Four
29-Aug Sat Dave Vernon and The Vulcans The Orbit
05-Sep Sat Mort Draygon and The Diamonds The Surf City Sounds
12-Sep Sat Ivan D. Junior Lee Storm and The Silver Clouds
19-Sep Sat Dave Vernon and The Vulcans The Chantons
26-Sep Sat Fills Feelgoods Free Rangers and Judy
03-Oct Sat Benny Parker and The Dynamics Tony and The Valets
10-Oct Sat Moontrekkers The Evergreens
17-Oct Sat Nelsons Columbs The Manxmen
24-Oct Sat Branwell and The Brontebeats Charlotte and The Secrets
31-Oct Sat Ray Kennon and The Govnors The Strollers
07-Nov Sat The Manxmen Dave Vernon and The Vulcans
14-Nov Sat Moontrekkers The Surf City Sounds
21-Nov Sat The Graduates The Students
28-Nov Sat The Del Rio Four The Chantons
05-Dec Sat Benny Parker and The Dynamics Dene and The Defiants
12-Dec Sat The Method The Evergreens
19-Dec Sat The Manxmen The Forgers
24-Dec Thu The Freddie Fawcett Dance Orchestra Dave Vernon and The Vulcans
26-Dec Sat Ray Kennon and The Govnors The Method
31-Dec Thu Peter Salter & His Dance Orchestra Moontrekkers

1965

Date

Main Performers

Support Artist

02-Jan Sat The Small Four Mike Judge and The Jurymen
09-Jan Sat Ricky Valance and The Keys The Peppers
16-Jan Sat The Manxmen The Warlocks
23-Jan Sat Tiffany's Dimensions (37-26-36!) The Yokes
30-Jan Sat Karen Starr and The Trebletones The Spartans
06-Feb Sat Earl Royce and The Olympics The Quare Fellas
13-Feb Sat Ricky Martell's Method Sandra and The Montanas
20-Feb Sat Denny and The Witchdoctors The Vorteks
27-Feb Sat The Blackwells The Sneekers
06-Mar Sat The Thunderbirds The Charringtons
13-Mar Sat The Four Aces The Falconz Bluez
20-Mar Sat The Pete Best Combo The Vigilantes
27-Mar Sat Ricky Valance and The Northmen Dene and The Defiants
03-Apr Sat Tiffany's Dimensions (37-26-36!) The Sonics
10-Apr Sat The Ray Jones Combo The Grumbleweeds
17-Apr Sat The Masterminds The Ladykillers
19-Apr Mon Frankenstein and The Monsters Ray Stuart & The Floorboards/Gary Lane
24-Apr Sat The Clayton Squares The Thimbleriggers
01-May Sat Denny and The Witchdoctors Terry Sexton and The Shakes
08-May Sat The Mutineers Ray Jones Combo
15-May Sat The Blues By Five Mike Judge and The Jurymen
22-May Sat The Big Three The Sonics
29-May Sat The Changed The Yokes
05-Jun Sat The Shechakos The Stackatos
12-Jun Sat Keith Powell and The Shakedown Squad The Wayward Set
19-Jun Sat Road Runners The End
26-Jun Sat The Kodiaks Dealer and The Pack
03-Jul Sat Tiffany's Dimensions (37-26-36!) Brian T + 4
10-July S Sat Closed - Wakes Holidays
17-Jul Sat Closed - Wakes Holidays
24-Jul Sat Tony Gale and The Gaelic Blues The Mexicans
31-Jul Sat Maureen and The Thunderbirds The End (Caberet by Chris Sanderson)
07-Aug Sat Dave Arran and The Crusaders The Spartans
14-Aug Sat The Benny Parker 4 The Secrets
21-Aug Sat The Three Pin Squares Gary Lane and The Rockets
28-Aug Sat The Mutineers Gordon and The Cruisers
04-Sep Sat The Pretenders The Shipells
11-Sep Sat The Elligents The Outcasts
18-Sep Sat Frankenstein and The Monsters The Sheffields -and- The End
25-Sep Sat The Pagans The Terry Sexton Combo
02-Oct Sat Bruce and The Spiders The Stackatos
09-Oct Sat Karl Denver Trio The Vic. Arts
16-Oct Sat Jess Conrad and The Puppets The Outcasts
23-Oct Sat Mal Dyman and The Tycoons The Beathovens
30-Oct Sat Vince Eager and The Chasers The Sinners
06-Nov Sat Tiffany and The Thoughts
13-Nov Sat The Raging Storms The Neetrakes
20-Nov Sat Earl Royce and The Olympics The Kenroys
27-Nov Sat Curts Creatures
04-Dec Sat The Mansfields The Spartans
11-Nov Sat Mal Dyman and The Tycoons The Hornets
18-Nov Sat Mike Sheridans Lot (The Night Riders) The Zeros
24-Nov Fri The Puppets The Catteracts
27-Dec Mon Earl Royce and The Olympics The End
31-Dec Fri The Beat Syndicate The Dave Slade Four

1966

Date

Main Performers

Support Artist

01-Jan Sat Frankenstein and The Monsters The Sheffields -and- The Mouldywarp
08-Jan Sat The Apaches The Veetones
15-Jan Sat The Five Man Cargo The Canterbury Tales
22-Jan Sat The Crestas The Lykes of Witch
29-Jan Sat Heinz and The Wildboys The Outcasts
05-Feb Sat The Riot Squad The Beathovens
12-Feb Sat Bobby Gibson and the 004 The Citizens
19-Feb Sat The Shindigs The Wayward Sect
26-Feb Sat The Raging Storms Caracens Ltd.
05-Mar Sat Tommy Quickly and The Time Box The End
12-Mar Sat The Hunters The Dave Slade 4
19-Mar Sat The Pentad The Vicarts
26-Mar Sat The Spectors The Neat Rakes
02-Apr Sat Heinz and The Wildboys The Four Clubs
09-Apr Sat Dill and Jan The Pebbles
11-Apr Mon The Factotums The Moontrekkers
16-Apr Sat The Wimple Winch The Pathfinders
23-Apr Sat Maureen and The Thunder Beats The Inmates
30-Apr Sat Bobby Gibson and The 004 The Silhouettes
07-May Sat The Majority The Atlantics
14-May Sat The Cresters The Common Bond
21-May Sat The New Central Sounds The Outcasts
28-May Sat The Fendermen The 4 Clubs
04-Jun Sat The Raging Storms Saracens Limited
11-Jun Sat The Applejacks The Deltics
18-Jun Sat Lee Wade and The Wild Ones The Silhouettes
25-Jun Sat The Apaches Pathfinder Five
02-Jul Sat The Hunters "Dill, Jan and The Pebbles"
09-Jul Sat Closed - Wakes Holidays
16-Jul Sat Closed - Wakes Holidays
23-Jul Sat Dave Arran and The Crusaders The Kokomos
30-Jul Sat Mal Diamond and The Tycoons Mobies Meads
06-Aug Sat Phils Swaggers The Webb
13-Aug Sat The Thimble Riggers Chris and The Delticts
20-Aug Sat The Wimple Winch The Liberty Takers
27-Aug Sat The Strays The Nevadas
03-Sep Sat The Cresters The End
10-Sep Sat Mama's Little Children "Dill, Jan and The Pebbles"
17-Sep Sat The Toggery Five Spongelz Peeple
24-Sep Sat The Apaches Faires Tales
30-Sep Sat The Hunters The Atlantics
08-Oct Sat The Raging Storms Saacencs Ltd.
15-Oct Sat Dave Arran and The Crusaders The Fendermen
22-Oct Sat The Cheshire Set The Kudos
29-Oct Sat The Impact The Neetrakes
05-Nov Sat Mal Dyman and The Tycoons The Deltics
12-Nov Sat The Outer Limits DJ Garth Cawood
19-Nov Sat Bow Kelly's Legends DJ Garth Cawood
26-Nov Sat David Garrick (with Ray Davis's Discoveries) The Ivy's
03-Dec Sat The Sloopys DJ Garth Cawood
10-Dec Sat Jimmy Winston's Thumbs DJ Garth Cawood
17-Dec Sat The Mike Curtis Set The Savile Row
24-Dec Sat The Raging Storms The Sloopys
26-Dec Mon The Fendermen Lee Barry and The M.G.'s
31-Dec Sat The Hunters The Liberty Takers

1967

Date

Main Performers

Support Artist

07-Jan Sat The Impact The Saracens Ltd.
14-Jan Sat The Rats Gideans Few
21-Jan Sat The Fly-Bynites P.V.C. Soul Band
28-Jan Sat The Blood Group The Nation
04-Feb Sat The Raging Storms The Four Clubs
11-Feb Sat The Aces Spongelz Peeple
18-Feb Sat The Breakers Show Group Ways 'N' Means
25-Feb Sat The Spoopys Modesty Blaise
04-Mar Sat The Livewires The Kudos
11-Mar Sat The Outer Limit The Pathfinder Five
18-Mar Sat Crispian St. Peters & The Candy Choir The Bob Davies Mood
25-Mar Sat The Flies and The Atlantics The Blood Group + DJ Garth Cawood
01-Apr Sat The Cat The Late Night Transport
08-Apr Sat The Aces Saracens Ltd.
15-Apr Sat The Gas Company The Brooklyn Line
22-Apr Sat The Dave Arran Collection The Nation
29-Apr Sat The Fendermen Ways 'N' Means
06-May Sat Ellisons Hog Line DJ Garth Cawood
13-May Sat The Mojos The Reaction
20-May Sat Gerrards Own Hepworths Good Impressions
27-May Sat Billy J Kramer and The Dakotas The Charts & DJ Garth Cawood
03-Jun Sat The Outer Limit The Strays
10-Jun Sat Heinz and The Wild Boys DJ Garth Cawood
17-Jun Sat The Kudos Spongelz Peeple
24-Jun Sat Gideons Way One Step Beyond
01-Jul Sat The Nation The Brooklyn Line
08-Jul Sat Closed - Wakes Holidays
15-Jul Sat Closed - Wakes Holidays
22-Jul Sat The Druids Hepworths Good Impressions
29-Jul Sat The Target The Hurt
05-Aug Sat The Cleveland Union (Late Saracens) Somebody's Corporation
12-Aug Sat Sebastian H. Pike The Atlantics
19-Aug Sat The Kudos The D.C. Rave
26-Aug Sat The Buster Sumner Express Hepworths Good Impressions
02-Sep Sat Paul Adams Workshop Ways 'N' Means
09-Sep Sat The Fly-Bynites The Purple Haze
16-Sep Sat The Pityful Soul The Nation
23-Sep Sat Grannies Attic The Crux
30-Sep Sat DJ Garth Cawood The Target
07-Oct Sat The Live Wires DJ Garth Cawood
14-Oct Sat Dixies Dont's DJ Garth Cawood
21-Oct Sat Byding Time DJ Garth Cawood
28-Oct Sat Heinz and The Mode Light Show
04-Nov Sat The A.B.C. 8-Piece Soul Band Ways 'N' Means
11-Nov Sat The Pityful Soul DJ Garth Cawood
18-Nov Sat The Kirbys DJ Garth Cawood
25-Nov Sat C.G. Morris with The Reaction Soul Band DJ Garth Cawood
02-Dec Sat Michaels Angels The Flower Children
09-Dec Sat The Alphabet Byding Tyme
16-Dec Sat Allison's Dump The Sound of Cecil
23-Dec Sat C.G. Morris with The Reaction Soul Band The Kudos
26-Dec Tue The Pityful Soul Ways 'N' Means
30-Dec Sat The Fly 'B Nites The Coloured Flowers

1968

Date

Main Performers

Support Artist

06-Jan Sat The Sermon Eddison's Phonograph
13-Jan Sat Michael's Angels The Velvet Mink
20-Jan Sat Allisons Dump The Collection
27-Jan Sat Mood Indigo The Jigsaw
03-Feb Sat Alice In Wonderland (ex Dave Arran Col.) The King B's
10-Feb Sat The Rev. Black and the Rocking Vicars Fact 'N' Fiction
17-Feb Sat Michael's Angels The Velvet Soul Band
24-Feb Sat The Pytiful Soul The Nation
02-Mar Sat This Generation The Big Demand
09-Mar Sat The Progression (ex-Mike Curtis Set) Wellingtons Boots
16-Mar Sat Gary Lane and the Rockets The James Piece Organisation
23-Mar Sat The Gospel Garden The Elizabethans
30-Mar Sat Tomorrow's Topics The Blind Date
06-Apr Sat The Rev. Black and the Rocking Vicars Beaky Bensons Brain Band
13-Apr Sat The Zany Woodruff Operation The Eternal Triangle
15-Apr Mon The Sound Of Cecil gee Wellingtons Boots
20-Apr Sat The Spectrum Sleepers Wake
27-Apr Sat The Magic Lanterns The Progression
04-May Sat The Pytiful Soul The Mouldy Warp
11-May Sat The Stroll Band Byding Time
18-May Sat The Kondors The Inner Movement
25-May Sat The Children Apple Blossom Hotel
31-May Fri The Skyliners Rock 'n' Roll DRM Disco
01-Jun Sat The Rev. Black and the Rocking Vicars The James Piece Organisation
08-Jun Sat The Rumour Funky Bunk Band All Or Nothing
15-Jun Sat The Magic Roundabout Jackson Union
22-Jun Sat Glendennings Rockhouse Bonaside
29-Jun Sat The James Piece Show Band The First Edition
06-Jul Sat The Owen Russell Group The Currents
13-Jul Sat Closed - Wakes Holiday
20-Jul Sat Closed - Wakes Holiday
27-Jul Sat
03-Aug Sat The Soul Sect All Or Nothing
10-Aug Sat The Coloured Flowers The Natural State
17-Aug Sat The Rev. Black and the Rocking Vicars The Strawberry tavern
24-Aug Sat The Pytiful Soul Glendinnings Rockhouse
31-Aug Sat The Candy Bus The Blue Condition
07-Sep Sat The Lucky Charms Jackson Union
14-Sep Sat The Psychic The Emotion (ex-James Piece Show)
21-Sep Sat The Hi-Fi Horror Combo Group The Hurt
28-Sep Sat Gerrards Own Tamala Show The Devil's Hrenchmen
05-Oct Sat The Roumer Funky Bunk Band Ways 'N' Means
12-Oct Sat Glendennings Rockhouse The Halo Pop Harmony
19-Oct Sat Fire Jackson Union
26-Oct Sat The Motivation Strawberry Tavern
02-Nov Sat The Pepper Tree Dave Eager (DJ)
09-Nov Sat Jude Brown In House DJ - Malcolm
16-Nov Sat The Stroll Band In House DJ - Malcolm
23-Nov Sat The Kondors In House DJ - Malcolm
30-Nov Sat The Illusions In House DJ - Malcolm
07-Dec Sat The Spectrum Strawberry Tavern
14-Dec Sat The New Generation In House DJ - Malcolm
21-Dec Sat Jimmy Parker and 8 Piece Soul Show In House DJ - Malcolm
24-Dec Tue Hedgehoppers Anonymous Glendinnings Rockhouse
26-Dec Thu The Lucky Charms The Answers
28-Dec Sat Harlem John's Reshuffle
31-Dec Tue The Rumble Fat Band The Rev. Black & The Rocking Vicars

1969

Date

Main Performers

Support Artist

04-Jan Sat Art Movement Strawberry Tavern
11-Jan Sat Delroy and The Detroit 9-Piece Soul Band Discs on the Decola
18-Jan Sat The Illusions Discs on the Decola
25-Jan Sat The Taste Of Honey Discs on the Decola
01-Feb Sat The Kondours Discs on the Decola
08-Feb Sat The Pytiful Soul Discs on the Decola
15-Feb Sat The Psycic Discs on the Decola
22-Feb Sat Art Movement Strawberry Tavern
01-Mar Sat Gerrards Own Socks To Match
08-Mar Sat Jude Brown Discs on the Decola
15-Mar Sat Delroy and The Detroit 9-Piece Soul Band Discs on the Decola
22-Mar Sat The Boo Galoo Band Discs on the Decola
29-Mar Sat 59th Street Bridge Discs on the Decola
05-Apr Sat The Motivation Discs on the Decola
12-Apr Sat The Pytiful Soul Discs on the Decola
19-Apr Sat The Liquorice Fix Discs on the Decola
26-Apr Sat The Pepper Tree
03-May Sat Delroy and The Detroit 9-Piece Soul Band
10-May Sat Manchester Technique
17-May Sat Strawberry Tavern
24-May Sat High Society
01-Jun Sat The St. James Truck
08-Jun Sat Dictionary of Soul
15-Jun Sat The Pytiful Soul
22-Jun Sat Art Movement
29-Jun Sat Gerrards Own
05-Jul Sat High Society
12-Jul Sat Closed - Wakes Holidays
19-Jul Sat Closed - Wakes Holidays
26-Jul Sat St. James Truck
02-Aug Sat The Pytiful Soul
09-Aug Sat Art Movement
16-Aug Sat The Impact
23-Aug Sat Tiger Frog
30-Aug Sat The Boogaloo Band
06-Sep Sat Art Movement
13-Sep Sat The Answers
20-Sep Sat High Society
27-Sep Sat Delroy and The Detroit 9-Piece Soul Band
04-Oct Sat The Bedrocks
11-Oct Sat The Pytiful Soul
18-Oct Sat The Hightimers (formerly Root & Jenny)
25-Oct Sat Art Movement
01-Nov Sat Penny Arcade (ex Motivation)
08-Nov Sat Pink Engine (ex Kondors) DJ Garth Cawood
15-Nov Sat Harlem John's Reshuffle
22-Nov Sat Delroy and The Detroit 9-Piece Soul Band
29-Nov Sat Manchester Technique
06-Dec Sat The Pityfull Soul
13-Dec Sat Magic Factory
20-Dec Sat The Whiskey Martin Poker Orchestra
24-Dec Wed Delroy and The Detroit 9-Piece Soul Band
26-Dec Fri Manchester Technique
27-Dec Sat
31-Dec Wed Art Movement

Alexandra Hall closed at the end of 1969